Honest Made By Nacho Cat Food Review

Disclaimer

As a Chewy and Amazon affiliate, I earn from qualifying purchases. This does not impact our reviews and comparisons. We try our best to keep things fair and balanced, in order to help you make the best choice for yourself.

As cat owners, we want to find a food our cat wants to eat, whilst also giving them the nutrition they need.

Made By Nacho is a newcomer on the cat food scene, with a promise of quality cat-specific-nutrition.

Is Made By Nacho a good choice and worth a try?

In this review, I’ll be taking an unbiased look at Made By Nacho cat food to find out.

Honest Made By Nacho Cat Food Review

The goal of this website is to help cat owners learn more about taking care of their cats. I am not a veterinarian and I recommend seeking the advice of a vet for any further questions.

The advice in this article is not intended as medical advice.

Let’s get into the article.

Made By Nacho Cat Food Review

What kinds of cat food does made by nacho offer?

Made By Nacho offer the following cat food products:

  • Wet pouches
  • Wet cups
  • Dry food
  • Treats & toppers
  • Bundle packs (e.g. chicken bundle)

One thing to note is this is a ‘cat food only’ brand that doesn’t offer dog food.

This is usually a good sign. Dog food first companies tend to make ‘doggier recipes’ that find their way into their cat range.

Dogs are omnivores and eat grains, vegetables, and meats. Cat’s, on the other hand, are obligate carnivores. They eat meat, organs, and bones almost exclusively. The best types of food for cats is animal based foods.

Let’s a closer look at the ingredients of each product. What we are looking for is animal protein rich foods. Does Nacho deliver?

A cat hunting. Cat's are obligate carnivores and hunt down small prey as a sole source of nutrition.

Nacho cat food ingredients

Nacho use meat as main ingredients in most of their range. This is a great choice for cats as it provides them a range of essential nutrients to stay healthy.

This cat food brand seems to use a few plant based ingredients in lower amounts. In their wet food, this includes the following:

  • Oats
  • Cranberries
  • Spinach
  • Sunflower oil
  • Carrots
  • Pumpkin
  • Molasses

The dry kibble range includes ingredients such as:

  • Oats
  • Dried apples
  • Millet
  • Brown rice

In small amounts, cats tolerate these foods, but reject them at higher amounts. Cat’s have a preference for low carbohydrate diets, higher in protein.

Some ingredients are problematic. The brown rice in kibble interferes with taurine (essential amino acid) absorption. Taurine is important for heart and eye health.

I’ll take a closer look at each product type and find out which products are the best options.

A cat with apples. Made By Nacho includes some fruit and vegetables ingredients which may put off some cats.

Made By Nacho Wet Food Ingredient Analysis

Made By Nacho offer 5 choices in their wet pouch range. Two of these are broths with a higher moisture content:

  • Beef cuts in gravy
  • Chicken cuts in gravy
  • Salmon cuts in gravy
  • Grain-free shredded chicken in bone broth
  • Grain-free shredded turkey in bone broth

Made By Nacho also offer wet food in cups, with four offerings:

  • Minced beef in bone broth
  • Minced chicken in bone broth
  • Minced salmon in bone broth
  • Grain-free diced tuna & cod

The ash isn’t listed on Chewy or the Made By Nacho website. I’ve estimated the ash as 2% for three products.

Here is a nutrition table for Made By Nacho wet cat food:

FoodTextureProtein*FatCarbs#FiberAshCal/kg
Beef cuts in gravyGravy44.4%11.1%25.0%8.3%11.1%814
Chicken cuts in gravyGravy44.4%16.7%19.4%8.3%11.1%841
Salmon cuts in gravyGravy44.4%11.1%25.0%8.3%11.1%829
Grain-free shredded chicken in bone brothShreds70.0%20.0%0.0%10.0%0.0%693
Grain-free shredded turkey in bone brothShreds70.0%20.0%0.0%10.0%0.0%682
Minced beef in bone brothMince44.4%11.1%25.0%8.3%11.1%832
Minced chicken in bone brothMince44.4%16.7%19.4%8.3%11.1%857
Minced salmon in bone brothMince27.8%11.1%41.7%8.3%11.1%879
Grain-free diced tuna & codMince50.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%20.0%567
*dry matter basis #estimated with 2% as fed ash

Let’s take closer look at the nutrition and food quality of Made By Nacho wet pouch range:

Protein

The protein amount is 44.4% on a dry matter basis (70.0% for the two bone broth choices). This is more than enough based on AAFCO’s recommendations for protein (30% for growth and 26% for adults).

The main ingredients on all products are animal-based foods from grass-fed sources. Ingredients include turkey, beef liver, chicken, and egg. These food sources are great sources of essential amino acids and are easy to digest.

The protein quantity and quality is excellent in Made By Nacho wet pouches.

Fat

The fat content in the wet pouches ranges from 11.1-16.7% on a dry matter basis (20% with the two bone broths).

This is a little low compared to what cat’s prefer based on research (cat’s prefer 25-40%). For senior cat’s this isn’t optimal, since they tend to need higher fat diets to combat weight and muscle loss.

The wet foods are high in sunflower oil. Cat’s cannot convert the omega 6 fatty acids in sunflower oil to arachidonic acid (AA).

AA is the active form of omega 6, needed for inflammatory processes in the body. Since there are a lot of animal based foods, your cat will likely get enough AA from those sources.

The pouches use salmon oil which is a great choice. Not only does this provide essential omega 3 fatty acids, but also improves taste.

Overall, I would like to see a higher fat content from animal based foods like duck fat or tallow. This would improve the taste and make this food a better choice for senior cats.

Carbohydrate

The carbohydrate content of Made By Nacho wet pouches is high. The level ranges from 19.4-25.0%. On the other hand the two broths have almost no carbohydrate content.

Cat’s prefer a lower carbohydrate diet (~10-12%). Higher carbohydrate diets can lead to rejection and digestive issues. Cat’s can digest carbohydrate foods, but only in smaller quantities due to a lack of digestive enzymes.

Keep in mind, this is assuming an ash content of 2%, so the level may be lower or higher. Made By Nacho use oats as a food source, which isn’t necessary in a cat’s diet. They don’t use wheat or legumes.

The two broths are great options since they contain no carbohydrate ingredients.

Fillers

All the five products are free from artificial flavors, preservatives, and colors. Whilst this may be less important than many believe, it’s still peace of mind for consumers.

There is no carrageenan which is great. Added carrageenan may cause digestive issues.

There are gums added to the two broths. Gums may cause digestive issues, although this still debated in science.

Micronutrients

The Made By Nacho range is AAFCO approved for growth and maintenance. This means the foods are suitable for kittens and adult cats.

Senior cat’s need a higher fat product to help with weight and muscle loss. This cat food isn’t optimal for a senior cat.

The food contains added calcium carbonate. This is a great choice to help balance the calcium to phosphate ratio. For adult cats, this helps with kidney health by reducing calcium deposits in the kidneys.

Water

All five pouches are excellent sources of moisture ranging from 82% to 90%. Cat’s don’t tend to drink enough water, so benefit from wet foods to meet their needs.

Overall cat’s need at least 1 cup of water in their diet from food and fluid sources.

A cat drinking water.

Made By Nacho Dry Food Ingredient Analysis

Made By Nacho offer three dry kibble choices:

  • Chicken, duck, & quail kibble
  • Beef, rabbit, & pumpkin kibble
  • Salmon, whitefish, & pumpkin kibble

Let’s take closer look at the nutrition and food quality of Made By Nacho dry kibble range:

Protein

The protein amount is 35.6% on a dry matter basis. This is enough protein based on the AAFCO recommendations (at least 30% for growth).

Animal protein is a first ingredient, however these foods also use meals. Rendered meat meals may contain a lower quality protein.

There are also more grain based ingredients on the label. Grains also provide protein, but have a lower quality than animal protein. This is because grains don’t contain as many essential amino acids.

For senior cats, this food simply won’t cut it. Senior cats need at least 40% protein to maintain muscle.

Overall, the protein scrapes in (barely) to meet your cat’s needs. I would like to see this higher (closer to 50%).

Fat

The fat content in Made By Nacho’s kibble range is about 20% on a dry matter basis.

Similar to the wet food, this is a little on the low side. The ‘sweet spot’ for a cat is around 25-40% for taste. Senior cat’s benefit from higher fat diets to combat weight loss.

As with the wet food, Made By Nacho also uses sunflower oil as a main fat source. Cat’s cannot use the omega 6 fatty acids from plant based sources. A meat based fat would be better for cats.

Carbohydrate

Unfortunately, Made By Nacho don’t include any data on ash. This makes it hard to assess the carbohydrate content.

However, I estimated the level at 31.1% assuming an 8% ash content.

This is high compared to what is optimal. Cat’s prefer a lower carbohydrate diet (~10-12%).
Higher carbohydrate diets can lead to rejection and digestive issues.

Cat’s can digest carbohydrate foods, but only in smaller quantities. This is due to a lack of digestive enzymes.

Fillers

All the dry food products are free from artificial flavors, preservatives, and colors.

However, the foods contain a lot of ingredients that don’t benefit cats. Ingredients include dried blueberries, dried cranberries, and dried apples.

Whilst these foods sound awesome and fancy, there’s a debatable benefit to cats health.

Research doesn’t support the use of any of these functional food ingredients. Apples can interfere with taurine absorption.

Micronutrients

The Made By Nacho dry kibble range is AAFCO approved for growth and maintenance. This means the foods are suitable for kittens and adult cats.

Senior cat’s will need a higher fat product to help with weight and muscle loss. This food isn’t the best choice for senior cats.

Water

All dry kibble choices have 10% moisture. A cat’s diet in the wild consists almost exclusively of small prey including birds and rodents.

Meat is about 75-80% water by weight. This helps cats meet their hydration needs.

Foods with low moisture can lead to kidney stones over the long term.

It’s important to balance your cat’s diet with wet foods to keep up hydration. Also consider looking into your cat’s hydration with bowls and fountains.

A cat eating meat. Cat's are obligate carnivores.

Is Nacho Cat Food grain free?

Made By Nacho has three grain free wet food options to choose from:

  • Grain-free shredded chicken in bone broth
  • Grain-free shredded turkey in bone broth
  • Grain-free diced tuna & cod

The freeze-dried treat range is also grain free.

All of Made By Nacho’s dry kibble range and other wet foods contain grain food sources. Source include rice, millet and oats.

Who makes Made By Nacho?

Made By Nacho is a company founded by celebrity chef, Bobby Flay.

The company founded in 2019.

What do customers think of made by nacho cat food?

Customer reviews on Chewy are positive for Made By Nacho food. Top rated choices include:

  • Made By Nacho Cage Free Shredded Turkey Recipe
  • Made By Nacho Cage Free Shredded Chicken, Duck, & Quail
  • Made By Nacho Diced Tuna & Cod With Bone Broth Grain-Free

Since the product range hasn’t been out long, there hasn’t been enough time to see how this product will do over time. Some of the reviews are from customers that received a free sample (may skew answer).

It does appear that cat’s enjoy Made By Nacho cat food and is a good option for fussy cats.

Where to buy made by nacho cat food?

You can find Made By Nacho on Chewy or their company website.

Final Review: Is Made By Nacho Worth It

Made By Nacho has a good wet food range that is suitable for kittens and adult cats. Their products are rich in grass-fed and sustainably sourced animal foods. All the wet food products are high in moisture to support kidney health.

Customer reviews are positive, but the product hasn’t been out long.

The main downside of the product range is the higher carbohydrate content in much of the range, particularly the dry foods. This can make the food harder to digest for sensitive stomachs and may result in food rejection.

There isn’t any option for senior cat nutrition in the range.

Overall Rating: 7.5/10

Made By Nacho Cat Food: Top Pick

BEST OVERALL

Grain-Free Shredded Turkey In Bone Broth

The best rated product from Made By Nacho. No added grains for easy digestion. High in grass-fed animal foods for top health. Suitable for kittens and adults.

Key Features

  • AAFCO approved for growth and maintenance
  • 70.0% protein
  • ~0% carbs
  • Grain-free
  • Soy-free
  • Made in the USA

Similar Posts